August 5, 2017 Results

/ / Latest posts

TUCSON SPEEDWAY RESULTS-
August 5, 2017

8/5/17 SM
**= Contender for Rookie of the Year
       

Super Lates

1st Double Main Event
Start Position FINISH 2nd Double Main Event
Start Position
FINISH FINISH Qualifying Time
FINISHES 35 Laps 8 Invert Double Main –
35 laps each
10 Invert
1 25 – Brandon Farrington ** 7 1 07 – Chuck Wares 14 1 20 – Brandon S 15.866
2 22 – Paul Banghart 6 2 20 – Brandon Schilling 5 2 25 – Brandon F ** 16.075
3 4 – Ricky Bogart 4 3 22 – Paul Banghart 7 3 22 – Paul B 16.075
4 20 – Brandon Schilling 8 4 25 – Brandon Farrington ** 10 4 07 – Chuck W 16.205
5 51 – Sean Bray ** 1 5 16 – Dustin Jones 11 5 4 – Ricky B 16.316
6 47 – Cassie Gannis 11 6 6 – Dane Jorgenson 4 6 16 – Dustin J 16.338
7 6 – Dane Jorgenson 10 7 10 – Ron Searle Jr. 2 7 92 – Gary C 16.386
8 92 – Gary Clift 2 8 92 – Gary Clift 1 8 51 – Sean B 16.465
9 10 – Ron Searle Jr. 9 9 51 – Sean Bray ** 6 9 10 – Ron S Jr. 16.541
10 88 – John Lashley 14 10 4 – Ricky Bogart 8 10 6 – Dane J 16.683
11 3 – Tim Blodgett 13 11 47 – Cassie Gannis 3 11 47 – Cassie G 16.721
12 29c – Keith Lopez ** 12 12 3 – Tim Blodgett 9 12 29c – Keith L ** 17.267
13 16 – Dustin Jones 3 13 88 – John Lashley TAG 13 3 – Tim B 17.359
14 07 – Chuck Wares 5 14 29c Keith Lopez ** 12 14 88 – John L 17.539

Modifieds

1st Main Event
Double

Start Position FINISH 2nd Main Event
Double
Start Position
Heat 1 FINISH Qualifying Time
FINISHES 25 laps each 6 Invert 10 Invert
1 28 – David Levitt 2 1 69 – Bill Engle 1 1 Qualify from 7/22/17
2 96 – Loren Sheffield 4 2 21x – Rod Hiestand 6 2 rain date
3 27x – Bob Cramb 1 3 30 – Dusty Gauthier ** 3 3
4 702 – Aaron McMorran 11 4 3ss – Austin Stewart 11 4
5 21x – Rod Hiestand 7 5 28 – David Levitt 10 5
6 66 – Rick Wood 6 6 624 – Matt Vincent 2 6
7 5 – Ron Schreiner 8 7 702 – Aaron McMorran 7 7
8 30 – Dusty Gauthier ** 19 – NO POS 8 66 – Rick Wood 5 8
9 624 – Matt Vincent 21 9 96 – Loren Sheffield 9 9
10 69 – Bill Engle 5 10 27x – Bob Cramb 8 10
11 3ss – Austin Stewart 24 – NO POS 11 5 – Ron Schreiner 4 11
12 16jr – Gary Goodrich Jr. ** 10 12 16jr – Gary Goodrich Jr. ** 12 12
13 26 – Ricky Price ** 22 13 47 – Denny Arcas 21 13
14 9 – Josh Strango 18 – NO POS 14 19 – Jeff Bennett 23 14
15 63 – Devin Dafoe ** 14 15 63 – Devin Dafoe ** 15 15
16 24 – Bill Kusar ** 15 16 24 – Bill Kusar ** 16 16
17 8 – Dominic Currieri 25 – NO POS 17 8 – Dominic Currieri 17 17
18 12 – AJ Jurado 23 -NO POS 18 117 – Jim Rogel 22 18
19 33 – Paul French Jr. 12 19 22 – Dwayne Hogan 18 19
20 22 – Dwayne Hogan 3 20 0 – Dan Clarke 20 20
21 47 – Denny Arcas 9 21 9 – Josh Strango 14 21
22 17 – EK Ongley 13 22 26 – Ricky Price ** 13 22
23 117 – Jim Rogel 17 23 33 – Paul French Jr. 19 23
24 0 – Dan Clarke 16 24 12 – AJ Jurado DNS 24
25 19 – Jeff Bennett 20 – NO POS 25 17 – EK Ongley DNS 25

Late Models

Main Event
25 laps each
Start Position FINISH Heat 2 Heat 1 FINISH Qualifying Time
FINISHES 25 Laps 6 Invert
1 24 – Daniel Doherty ** 5 1 27 – Jeremy Smith 7 1 27 – Jeremy S 17.838
2 27 – Jeremy Smith 6 2 22 – Don Zoll Jr. 9 2 24 – Daniel D ** 17.855
3 1s – Shelby Frye 2 3 24 – Daniel Doherty ** 10 3 22 – Don Z Jr. 17.903
4 20 – Herb Penrod Jr. 13 4 8 – Mariah McGriff 3 4 8 – Mariah M 17.967
5 9 – Bill Black 1 5 1s – Shelby Frye 8 5 1s – Shelby F 18.151
6 8 – Mariah McGriff 3 6 77 – Paul Norris ** 14 6 9 – Bill B 18.283
7 21 – James Webster 7 7 9 – Bill Black 6 7 21 – James W 18.405
8 23 – Bob Santa Maria ** 12 8 43 – Robert Reid ** 2 8 57 – Kody V 18.437
9 43 – Robert Reid ** 14 9 23 – Bob Santa Maria ** 1 9 15 – Bobby B ** 18.528
10 18 – Isabel Gonzalez ** 11 10 21 – James Webster 4 10 77 – Paul N ** 18.552
11 22 – Don Zoll Jr. 4 11 18 – Isabel Gonzalez ** 13 11 18 – Isabel G ** 18.664
12 57 – Kody Vanderwal 8 12 20 – Herb Penrod Jr. 5 12 23 – Bob S ** 18.866
13 15 – Bobby Babers ** 9 13 57 – Kody Vanderwal 12 13 20 – Herb P Jr. 18.941
14 77 – Paul Norris ** 10 14 15 – Bobby Babers ** – DNS DNS 14 43 – Robert R ** 19.055
15 6 – Josh Strango – DNS DNS 15 6 – Josh Strango – DNS DNS 15 6 – Josh S DNQ

Hobby Stocks

1st Main Event
Double
Start Position FINISH 2nd Main Event
Double
Start Position FINISH Qualifying Time
FINISHES 20 Laps 8 Invert 20 Laps 10 Invert
1 67 – Gene Preston 5 1 22 – Zach DeGroot 5 1 67 – Gene P 20.214
2 8 – Cody Ashcraft 1 2 24 – Edwin Benson 4 2 22 – Zach D 20.363
3 22 – Zach DeGroot 3 – NO POS 3 8 – Cody Ashcraft 6 3 72 – Tyler P ** 20.733
4 24 – Edwin Benson 4 4 16c – Richard Catlin 1 4 24 – Edwin B 21.020
5 72 – Tyler Pagano ** 6 5 67 – Gene Preston 7 5 8 – Cody A 21.126
6 89 – Katie Blackwell ** 7 -NO POS 6 72 – Tyler Pagano ** 3 6 16c – Richard C 22.608
7 16c – Richard Catlin 2 7 89 – Katie Blackwell ** 2 7 89 – Katie B ** 23.567
8 5 – Gary Lacey III DNS 8 18 – Brandon Olds DNS 8 18 – Brandon O DNQ
9 18 – Brandon Olds DNS 9 5 – Gary Lacey III DNS 9 5 – Gary L III DNQ

Mini
Stocks

Main Event
Start Position FINISH Heat 2 Heat 1 FINISH Qualifying Time
FINISHES 10 Laps No Invert
1 3 – Billy Smith 1 1 1 Pill Draw
2 1 – Brad Kleifgen 3 2 2
3 12 – Mark Steffy 4 3 3
4 20 – Daniel Hancock ** 2 4
5 71 – George Murphy ** DNS 5

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *